× close Kiandra IT Logo Kiandra IT

Privacy Policy

Kiandra IT Pty Ltd is committed to protecting your privacy.



Why do we collect information?

We will collect personal information in the process of conducting business with you. That information may be collected directly from you, via another contact in your organisation or through a third party who we believe has informed you that your details may be provided to us. We will only store information if it is relevant to your company doing business with us, and do not normally obtain or store information that is deemed by the Privacy Act to be “sensitive information”.

What information do we collect?

The personal information we collect is limited to your name, email address and sometimes your mobile phone number so that we can deliver our services to you. In the rare event that you ask us and we agree to provide services to a residential address then we may collect that information as well.

How do we collect the information?

In most cases, we will only collect personal information directly from you. We do from time to time collect information via another contact in your company or through a third party.

How do we use your information?

We will only use or disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected. We may use your personal information for another purpose (secondary purpose) if the secondary purpose is directly related to the primary purpose of collection, or we have your consent to disclose your personal information.

How do we store your personal information?

Your information is held in either paper based or electronic records. We take all reasonable steps to protect personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We may utilise cloud-based services (such as hosted email and productivity applications) in order to provide our services to you and this may result in your information being transferred to local and overseas datacenters.

We will also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information was collected.

When do we disclose your personal information?

We do not normally disclose your personal information but from time to time, in order to deliver the services you require we may disclose your personal information to organisations we deal with. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and the privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Access to your personal information?

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to access your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer on (03) 9691 0500. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons.

We reserve the right to charge a fee for providing access to your personal information.

Our Website

Our website may use cookies which contain small amounts of information about your visit to our website. These cookies help us track traffic patterns to our website and do not contain any personal or private information about you.

Meet the team

We’ve hand-picked the best, brightest and loveliest people from the industry. They also happen to be awesome at IT.

Check us out

Recognition of our Work